Privacy Policy


Definitions


The Publisher : The person, natural or legal, who publishes the online public communication services.


The website : All websites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.


The User : The person using the Site and the services.



Nature of the data collected


In the course of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data about its Users:



Aggregation with non-personal data


We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and Non-Personal Information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other business purposes.


Aggregation with personal data available on the User's social accounts


If you connect your account to another service's account for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, and accounts with the personal data available about the User.

Cookie


Cookie retention time


In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the terminal of the User, as well as the duration of the validity of the User's consent to the use of these cookies. The life of the cookies is not extended with each visit. The User's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.


Purpose of cookies


Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalization of the pages as well as the operations performed and the information consulted.
You are informed that the Editor may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits.

Technical data retention


Duration of technical data retention


The technical data are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

Retention period for personal data and anonymization


Deleting data after account deletion


Means of data purging are set up in order to provide for the effective deletion of data as soon as the period of conservation or archiving necessary for the achievement of the determined or imposed purposes is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, you have moreover a right of suppression on your data which you can exert constantly by taking contact with the Editor.

Data deletion after 3 years of inactivity
For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

Account deletion


Deletion of the account on request


User may delete his or her Account at any time by simply requesting it from the Publisher OR by using the Account deletion menu in the Account settings, if applicable.
Account deletion in case of TOS violation
If you violate any provision of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and in its sole discretion, your use of and access to the Services, your account and all Sites.

Indications in case of a security breach detected by the Editor


Information to the User in case of a security breach


We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of personal data concerning you. In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorized access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to :

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;

  • Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;

  • Take reasonable steps to mitigate any adverse effects and damages that may result from such incident



Limitation of liability


Under no circumstances may the commitments defined in the above point concerning notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any acknowledgement of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Complaint to the CNIL


If in the event of a dispute between the Publisher and the User, no agreement can be reached or the Publisher does not respond to the User's complaints, the User may exercise his or her right to "Informatique et Libertés". To do so, the User may use, in certain specific cases, the CNIL's online complaint service by using the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

Modification of the T&Cs and the privacy policy


In case of modification of the present TOS, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality in a substantial way without prior information of the persons concerned
We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial change to these TOS, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

We call you back Blog